WHAT IS IT?
Helichrysum Extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant. Rich in flavoinoids and acetephenones which play a major antioxidant role in this extract, it offers the ability to scavenge free radicals, inhibition of oxidases and ROS formation prevention. Thus its use is recommended in the formulation of cosmetics products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative stress.
Other properties beneficial to cosmetic formulations include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to its essential oils, and photoprotection from the range of phenol compounds present, making its inclusion in cosmetics with purifying and antiseptic activity useful.