Amber Extract


WHAT IS IT?

A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Here Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations.

The primary characteristic actives in Amber are terpenes and succinic acid. Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well has hair care protectors and conditioners.