Guar Gum


WHAT IS IT?

Guar gum, also called guaran, is a galactomannan. It is primarily the ground endosperm of guar beans. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. It is typically produced as a free-flowing, off-white powder.

Guar gum for cosmetics is processed and produced from high grade ingredients along with the latest processing techniques to ensure the powder is high quality and non allergic for all kinds of skins. Guar gum is a nontoxic emulsifier that binds to liquids and when it is put in water for instance, it forms a thick and even paste, and it is this ability which makes it such an economical thickening agent in the cosmetic industry.

Face masks are made from natural ingredients which are included because they nourish and cleanse and increase elasticity. Among the ingredients like spring water, olive oil and glycerin, guar gum is included. With its excellent conditioning properties, it contributes towards softness in hair and the skin and assists with detangling hair.