WHAT IS IT?
Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than hydrolyzed silk protein powders as they undergo a greater degree of hydrolysis. Due to their smaller molecular weight they are more penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair. Our Silk Amino Acids have been decolorized and deodorized -- making them an exceptional addition to even the most delicate of formulations. Recommended for formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, body wash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers, mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics.
WHERE IS IT FROM?
Silk is taken from the cocoon of the silkworm moth (Bombyx mori) after the moth has emerged from the cocoon following its complete metamorphosis from caterpillar to moth. This is to ensure that no moths are harmed in the harvesting of the silk. After the silk thread is isolated from the vacant cocoon, the fibers are cleaned and degummed. The individual silk fiber, too fine to handle individually, is then wound with other fibers onto a reel creating one long, strong thread. The threads are then combed to remove the noils. Noils, by-products of the textile industry, are short fibers combed from the long fibers during the preparation of the silk thread. These noils are used in the production of our silk proteins. Our Silk Amino Acids are manufactured from the silk noils by hydrolyzing them down to the free amino acids under carefully controlled conditions.