Marine plants and extracts have many beauty benefits, from revitalising your skin to improving your hair and overall health. Sea kelp may not sound particularly glamourous or appealing when it comes to beauty, but this mineral and antioxidant rich seaweed is incredibly nourishing for the skin
WHAT IS IT?
Sea Kelp Extract, also known as Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract, is a brown sea algae or seaweed that is normally found in the Antarctic Ocean. It is often used in facial serums, eye creams and night creams because of its potent anti-ageing properties. Marine plants are very resilient as they have to survive in extreme, often-changing, environments, which makes them very valuable in skincare. Brown algae helps prevent damage to amino acids and protects the cell’s membrane. This further protects against damage caused by free radicals, highly unstable molecules which accelerate the ageing process by attacking healthy cells and damaging collagen. The extract can also ‘re-organise’ the cell membrane to reverse cell damage and restore them to their healthy state.
If you have dry skin or suffer with flaky patches then you should also look for skincare containing Sea Kelp Extract. Due to its high iodine, mineral and antioxidant content, kelp is believed to help moisturise and soften the skin, and help it retain that moisture. Kelp also contains elements that easily penetrate the skin to remove toxins, soothe and hydrate the skin, and it also aids in keeping it smooth. If you suffer with breakouts then Sea Kelp is beneficial, it has anti-inflammatory properties which will help reduce the inflammation that causes red, painful breakouts.