Rhassoul Clay


BENEFITS

The name “Rhassoul” derives from the Arabic word for washing, “Rhassala.” Well-known for its incomparable ability to absorb impurities from the skin and hair and give the skin and hair highly helpful minerals.

According to findings from various studies Moroccan Rhassoul Clay lessens dryness, enhances skin clarity and elasticity and has extractive abilities(Removes surface oil and oil from inside and around clogged hair follicles ) that confiscate impurities and unblock pores, even stubborn blackheads resulting in a general smoothing of the surface skin.

WHAT IS IT?

Rhassoul Clay is an outstanding naturally found reddish brown cosmetic clay that originates from Morroco. It is also known by the names Red Clay, Red Moroccan Clay, Ghassoul Clay and Oxide Clay. Rhassoul clay is organically mined from ancient deposits deep within the Morocco Atlas Mountains.It is formed as a result of natural geothermal processes and volcanic activity.

This clay is extracted(under special conditions) in large clods, then it gets washed, sun-dried and micronized into a smooth powder. The clay contains silicon, Magnesium, iron, sodium, potassium, lithium, and trace elements.When first mined, the clay looks as a polished brown and soap-like clay but on further refinement it becomes smooth almost like silken earth. Oxide clay It has a shelf life of 4-5 years.