WHAT IS IT?
Rosemary is an aromatic herb that belongs to the mint family, Lameaceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region. This evergreen plant has greyish green, needle-shaped leaves and produces small, pale blue flowers. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the flowering tips of the plant through steam distillation. It is one of the most popular aromatherapy oils. It is basically a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a piercing, woody, balsamic aroma.
This crisp and clean-smelling oil is rich in healthy properties like benefitting phytonutrients, antioxidants and essential acids. It has been used since ancient times as a medicinal and culinary herb by the Greeks and Romans due to its therapeutic properties. It was most commonly used for healing and purification.
Rosemary essential oil is most widely used in aromatherapy as it is great for stimulating the brain,improving memory and mental clarity. It has other health benefits as well, which include treatment of congested respiratory tract problems, stiff muscles, and boosting the liver and gall bladder. It is also great for hair and skin care and is used as an ingredient in several products.
BENEFITS FOR SKIN
The astringent properties of rosemary essential oil make it beneficial for skin care. It contains a wide array of nutrients such as iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants. Thus, this oil is effective for all skin types and is used as an ingredient in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams.
Massaging your skin with rosemary essential oil rehydrates and tones your skin. It removes wrinkles and bags on the skin, thus keeping it taut and healthy. Its cell regeneration properties are effective in treating visible skin conditions and replacing the damaged tissue, thus reducing the appearance of scars and spots.