Baobab Oil


SOURCE

Baobab oil comes from seeds of the fruits of any of the 9 species of Adansonia on the planet. These trees have a thick trunk which is usually thickest in the middle. Of all the species, the Adansonia grandidieri trees look the most picturesque. These trees store water in their trunks and are able to survive years of drought. They also live upto thousands of years. The seeds of this tree are rich in soil. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart.These fruits are high in many nutrients, and as such are of great nutritional importance. The oil is obtained from the seeds using cold pressed method, in most cases. This is the best in terms of conserving nutrients and preventing contamination of oil with unwanted chemicals. However, baobab oil may not be edible because of the presence of certain toxic compounds.

PROPERTIES

These are the healing therapeutic properties of baobab oil.

Emollient - It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.

Insulator - It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.

Rejuvenator - It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.

Non-siccative - It does not dry for a long time.

Cicatrizant - promote wound healing.

Antioxidant - It prevents the skin from free radical damage.

Anti-Inflammatory - because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

Color, Taste and Aroma - The oil has deep golden yellow color, earthy aroma and a nutty taste.

BENEFITS

The biggest use of baobab oil is as a cosmetic agent. One can use it directly on the skin, or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits.

1. As a Massage Oil Baobab oil has a really different texture that most other oils. One can use it as massage oil to get silky, smooth skin. The massage is easily facilitated because of this oil. Massage with this oil is good for dry, damaged skin. It helps the skin to restructure and heal itself. This way, it can help to heal dry skin patches. It is quickly absorbed into the skin. However, it does not leave the skin completely dry because of its non-siccative property.

2. Home Remedy for Stretch Marks Baobab oil is a nice home remedy for stretch marks. Regular application on area affected by stretch marks reduces the appearance and depth of these marks. It is possible that the oil stimulates collagen and elastin synthesis under the skin to heal the stretch marks. Similarly, it can be used to heal wound scars, like post surgical scars.