Ingredients RSS



Helichrysum

WHAT IS IT? Helichrysum Extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant. Rich in flavoinoids and acetephenones which play a major antioxidant role in this extract, it offers the ability to scavenge free radicals, inhibition of oxidases and ROS formation prevention. Thus its use is recommended in the formulation of cosmetics products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative stress. Other properties beneficial to cosmetic formulations include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to its essential oils, and photoprotection from the range of phenol compounds present, making its inclusion in cosmetics with purifying and antiseptic activity useful.

Continue reading



Mineral Salts

STRESS REDUCER Ancient Greeks and Romans both used warm seawater as a therapy to help them relax. This is now called talassotherapy, a word derived from the old Greek word thalassa, which means sea. According to Health-Benefit-of-Water.com, sea salt bath therapy provides psychological benefits and improves quality of sleep. DETOXIFIER Sea salt is a natural detoxifier, as the salt absorbs the toxins from the skin. Make a paste out of sea salt and water, apply it to your skin and leave it on for one minute before you get into the shower. Massage the salt off gently in the shower as you bathe. This will not only help detoxify your skin, but will help exfoliate dead skin cells as you...

Continue reading



Fir Needle

WHAT IS IT? The mention of fir needle most likely conjures up scenes of a winter wonderland, but this tree and its essential oil are year-round sources of enjoyment as well as good health. Fir needle essential oil is extracted through a process of steam distillation from fir needles, which are the soft, flat, needle-like “leaves” of a fir tree. The needles house the majority of the active chemicals and important compounds. The essential oil has a fresh, woody and earthy scent just like the tree itself. Most commonly, fir needle essential oil is used to fight sore throat and respiratory infections, fatigue, muscle aches, and arthritis. Fir needle essential oil is also utilized in the manufacture of cosmetic products, perfumes,...

Continue reading



Amber Extract

WHAT IS IT? A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Here Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations. The primary characteristic actives in Amber are terpenes and succinic acid. Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well has hair care protectors and conditioners.

Continue reading



Tea Tree

WONDER FROM DOWN UNDER Tea tree oil comes from the Australian paperbark tree and has been used traditionally as a folk remedy by Australian aborigines. There are close to 300 varieties of Melaleuca alternifolia (the Latin name for the tea tree), but only one produces the medicinal oil. Tea tree oil became popular in the 1920s after Australian servicemen reported its therapeutic uses. In 1922, the Royal Society of New South Wales reported that the oil was a particularly effective antiseptic. Tea tree oil has been used to treat mouth ulcers and abscesses, conjunctivitis, acne, boils, impetigo, psoriasis, dandruff, vaginitis, thrush, septic wounds, cuts and abrasions, carbuncles, pus-filled infections, and ringworm. It is also said to ease the pain of burns and hemorrhoids and help rid the hair and body of lice and ticks.    

Continue reading